Loading...
25
b. Remove the seven #8 x 3/4" Screws (8). Carefully
slide the Motor Hood (57) off.
Locate the Reed Switch (68) and the Magnet (119)
on the left side of the Pulley (49). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet
and the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If
necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
(13), move the Reed Switch slightly, and then
retighten the Screw. Reattach the Motor Hood (not
shown) with the #8 x 3/4" Screws (not shown) and
run the treadmill for a few minutes to check for a
correct speed reading.
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase
button, insert the key into the console, and then
release the Stop button and the Speed increase
button. Next, press the Stop button and then
press the Incline increase or decrease button. The
treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum
incline level and then return to the minimum level.
This will recalibrate the incline system. If the incline
system does not begin calibrating, press the Stop
button again, and then press the Incline increase or
decrease button again. When the incline system is
calibrated, remove the key from the console.
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
a. Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the

b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill per-
formance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walk-
ing belt is properly tightened.
Idler Roller Screws
2–3 in.
b
13 1/8 in.
68
49
119
57
8
8
8
8
8
b
Top
View
Loading...
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | DMCA Policy
2006-2021 Rsmanuals.com